1×2 Module FBT Coupler 2.0mm SC-UPC

Description

Features

v Low Insertion loss

v Wide Operating Wavelength

v Compact Size

v Excellent Environmental & Mechanical Stability

Applications

Ø FTTX Systems

Ø LAN, WAN and Metro Networks

Ø Analog/Digital Passive Optical Networks

Ø CATV Networks

Ø Subscriber Loop

Ø Fiberoptic Instruments

Ø Fiber Sensors

Ø Other applications in fiber optic systems

Technical Spec:

Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50
Directivity(dB) >55
Operating Temperature (°C) -40- +85
Storage Temperature (°C) -40- +85
Fiber Type Corning Singlemode SMF-28,DS Fiber,or flexcore
Fiber Pigtail Length(m) 1
Port Configuration 1×2 or 2×2
Package Dimension Package M,N,A,B,C
Single mode Standard Coupler
Grade Premium A Grade
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss(Typical)(dB) 0.1 0.15
Maximum Insertion loss(dB) 3.4 3.5
Polarization Sensitivity(dB) 0.1 0.15
Operating Wavelength(nm) 850,980,1310,1480,1550,1585,or custom wavelength
Single mode Wideband Coupler
Grade Premium A Grade
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss(Typical)(dB) 0.1 0.2
Maximum Insertion loss(dB) 3.4 3.5
Polarization Sensitivity(dB) 0.1 0.15
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310+40,1550+40,1585+40,or custom wavelength

Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio Insertion Loss
Premium A Grade
40/60 4.4/2.5 4.6/2.8
30/70 5.6/1.8 6.0/2.0
20/80 7.4/1.1 7.7/1.3
10/90 10.8/0.6 12.0/0.8
5/95 14.6/0.4 15.7/0.55
2/98 19.0/0.2 19.5/0.3
1/99 21.0/0.2 21.5/0.3
Single mode Dual Window Wideband Coupler
Grade P A
Coupling Ratio(%) 50/50 50/50
Excess Loss(Typical)(dB) 0.1 0.15
Maximum Insertion loss(dB) 3.6 3.8
Uniformity(Max.)(dB) 0.7 1.0
Polarization Sensitivity(dB) 0.10 0.15
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310/1550+40,1310/1585+40,or custom wavelength

Coupling Ratio/Insertion Loss Conversion Chart

Coupling Ratio Insertion Loss
Premium A Grade
40/60 4.7/2.7 5.0/2.9
30/70 6.0/1.9 6.4/2.1
20/80 7.9/1.2 8.5/1.4
10/90 11.3/0.5 12.7/0.8
5/95 15.2/0.4 18.5/0.5
1/99 22.5/0.3 23.0/0.4

Note:
1.All parameters are for device without connectors.
2.Special specifications can be customized according to customer requirements.

Ordering Info:

ype• Grade Wavelength Coupling
Ratio or
Attenuation
Port Package Pigtail
Style
Fiber
Type
In/Out
Connector
S
W
S
P
A
83=830nm
85=850nm
98=980nm
13=1310nm
14=1480nm
15=1550nm
16=1585nm
35=1310/1550nm
36=1310/1585nm
50=50/50
30=30/70
10=10/90
05=5/95
01=1/99
0102=1×2
0202=2×2
M=Package M N=Package N
A=Package A
B=Package B
C=Package C
1=Bare Fiber
2=900μm Jacket
3=3mm Cable
0=SMF-28
1=Corning
Flexcore 1060
2=Corning
Flexcore
780nm
D=DS Fiber
S=Special
0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC
5=ST
6=LC
Type:S — Singlemode Standard Coupler
W — Singlemode Wideband Coupler
  •  

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1×2 Module FBT Coupler 2.0mm SC-UPC”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment